Register description

 Information submitted in the forms in the pauhu.com online service is saved in order to enable contact with the sender and to reply to messages. If the sender wants to, they can subscribe to the Tone of Voice blog and newsletter, in which case information about the user’s consent to marketing consent is added to the register of the pauhu.com web service.

Privacy statement

This privacy statement provides information as referred to in Article 13 of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.
10 February 2021

1. Filing system

Register of pauhu.com online service

2. Controller

Pauhu Ltd, VAT number FI07681718, postal address: Temppelikatu 1 A 11, 00100 Helsinki, Finland, tel. +358 40 866 8669, e-mail address info@pauhu.com

3. Contact person in matters concerning the filing system

Technology and content designer Harriet Eriksson
Pauhu Ltd, VAT number FI07681718, postal address: Temppelikatu 1 A 11, 00100 Helsinki, Finland, tel. +358 40 866 8669, e-mail address harriet@pauhu.com

4. Contact details of the data protection officer

Chief executive officer Linda Ahlblad
Pauhu Ltd, VAT number FI07681718, postal address: Temppelikatu 1 A 11, 00100 Helsinki, Finland, tel. +358 40 866 8669, e-mail address linda@pauhu.com

5. Purpose of the processing of personal data and legal basis for the processing

The purpose of the forms is to offer the user possibility to contact and give feedback in matters concerning the pauhu.com online service. The sender is asked to leave their contact information for the processing of the form. The processing of personal data is based on the performance of a task of public interest and the exercising of public authority by the Regional State Administrative Agencies. Personal data will be processed within the limits allowed by and under the prerequisites of the Personal Data Act (523/1999).

EU General Data Protection Regulation, point (e) of Article 6(1)

6. Contents of the filing system

The contact information (name, email address, company name, Business ID or VAT number, phone number) and messages submitted by senders in forms will be saved.

7. Regular sources of data

As a rule, the data is received from the senders of the forms themselves.

8. Regular disclosures of data

Personal data are not regularly disclosed to third parties. A message will only be disclosed to those employees of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration whose expertise is needed to reply to the response, or to whom the response is addressed. Data will only be disclosed or transferred to third parties due to a reporting duty based on law.

9. Transfer of data outside the EU or the EEA

Personal data are not transferred outside the EU or the EEA.

10. Data retention period

The personal data provided in the response forms will be stored for five years.

11. The principles of filing system protection

  • Manual material: Electronically submitted foms are printed out only when needed. Printouts are destroyed immediately after the processing. Manual material is processed on locked premises with restricted access.
  • Electronic material: Access required for reading, sending and removing forms received is limited to employees who are responsible for the pauhu.com online service. The controller’s IT system and the hardware where the filing system is located are protected by normal technical protection methods. Use of the filing system requires a personal username and password granted only to employees responsible for the pauhu.com online service.

12. Rights of the data subject

The data subject has the right to inspect data which concerns him or her and is stored in the filing system, to make request rectifications regarding erroneous data, and to exercise his or her rights under law in other respects. The processing of personal data is based on the consent given by the data subject, and the data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time and to request erasure of the data in question.

A person who wishes to inspect data concerning himself or herself or wants such data to be rectified or erased must submit a request signed by him or her or a similarly authenticated request in writing to the controller.

The data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority – the Office of the Data Protection Ombudsman – if the data subject considers the processing of his or her personal data to constitute an infringement the EU General Data Protection Regulation.